Get the brochure

Seminyak, Bali · fully furnished & move-in ready

5 Luxury Villas in Seminyak. Buy Directly from the Developer

Each has three bedrooms, three and a half bathrooms, its own pool and its own carport. Petitenget is a five minute walk away, the beach a few minutes past it.

White walls and dark timber battens along the private lane
The kitchen and dining room under rattan lights
The living room, looking through to the dining table
$250,000Each villa, finished & furnished
$61,594Rental income per year, at 75% occupancy
11.7%Net ROI, after all costs
200 m²3 bed · 3.5 bath · private pool

One design, built five times. Pick your spot on the lane.

Seminyak, Bali·Fully furnished & ready·$250,000 each

The pictures here are the architect's renders. The houses themselves are finished and furnished. Ask us and we will send today's photos. We send the good ones and the bad ones.

Looking down on the five villas and their pools. Neighbouring roofs sit close on every side.

Where it really is

Five houses,
five minutes from Petitenget.

The site sits in Kerobokan Kelod and was already built on before we got here. Neighbours sit close on every side, so the view is your own garden, not a rice field. We say that now, not later.

  • Seminyak
  • 5 villas
  • 200 m² each

The Sacred
Garden

The Sacred Garden is five houses. They sit on land that was already built on. Petitenget is a five minute walk away. Each house is named after a tree.

The pool with the rain curtain falling beside it
A bedroom with a woven panel wall behind the bed
The kitchen with dark cupboards and a stone island

Getting home
matters too

Your own lane. Your own gate.

One paved lane serves all five houses. No cars cut through it. There are no shops on it. Each house parks behind its own gate. In this part of Seminyak that is rarer than a pool.

We built the privacy in. Bamboo screens the outside walls. The top floor is screened too. Light wells bring the sun in without opening the house to the neighbours.

  • Private lane
  • Covered parking
  • Screened walls
  • No through traffic
The private lane with the carports and planting along it

What we do,
and in what order

You should not have to trust a stranger with $250,000 on a phone call. You read the papers first. Your lawyer reads them too. Money moves last.

Read it first

We send the lease, the permits, the floor plan and the payment plan before we talk about a deposit. Read them with your own notary. Pick one from Jakarta if you can. Do not use ours.

Ask for the file
Read it first01
Your lawyer, not ours02
Walk through the house03
Book it04
Keys05
The front of the house with white walls and dark timber battens
The pool courtyard by day

What is inside
Villa Banyan

This comes straight off the floor plan. Two floors. Three bedrooms. Three full bathrooms. One guest toilet. It is a family house, not a studio.

Ground floor

Living and dining, open plan1
Sunken living room2
Kitchen with a stone island3
Bedroom one, with its own bathroom4
Guest toilet5
Pool and courtyard6
Carport7
Store room8

First floor

Main bedroom and main bathroom9
Bedroom three, with its own bathroom10

You get white goods and the usual appliances. You get a one year warranty on the build and on the electrics. You do not get plates, cutlery, glasses, towels, pots or pans. Better you know that now than on the day you get the keys.

The pool courtyard with the rain curtain wall and the glass doors behind it
The kitchen and dining room under rattan lights
The rooms seen through the glass doors from the courtyard
The living room looking through to the dining table
The dining table and the stairs behind it
See all 15 pictures

The floor plans
and the finishes

The whole site on one sheet, both floors. Then the materials the rooms are built from. Click any picture to enlarge it.

Ground floor plan of all five villas. Carport, living room, dining room, kitchen, powder room, bedroom, bathroom, swimming pool and storage are numbered.
Ground floor, all five villas
First floor plan of all five villas. Bedrooms, bathrooms and balconies are numbered.
First floor, all five villas

Villa concept

  • Five villas, three bedrooms each
  • Open plan living room and diner
  • Sunken living room
  • Modern contemporary design
  • 3.5 bathrooms
  • Private parking for each villa
  • Waterfall swimming pools
  • 200 m² of prime land for each villa
  • In Seminyak, the most consistently sought after area of Bali
Open the full architectural drawings, PDF
The living room with a red brick feature wall, exposed concrete island and white walls, with the three materials shown beside it
Living room. Dulux Pentalite white, red brick, exposed concrete.
The kitchen with a black wood kitchen set and a grey terrazzo backsplash, with the two materials shown beside it
Kitchen. Black wood kitchen set, Infiniti grey terrazzo backsplash.

The real numbers,
with the maths shown

Most Bali villa ads lead with one big yield number. Almost none show the sum behind it. So here is the sum. Three cases, one cost list, every line on the page.

What a Seminyak rental really earns
$29,043
Average per listing per year, Aug 2025 to Jul 2026
Market average$29,043
Top quarter$52,812
Top tenth$92,292

Source: AirROI Seminyak market report, twelve months to July 2026.

How full the houses really are
38%
The Seminyak average. The top quarter runs at 65%.
Market average38%
Top quarter65%
Top tenth81%

Ads in this market often assume 80% to 90%. That is the top tenth of every listing in Seminyak. Plan for it. Do not count on it.

Price per m² of land
$1,250
$250,000 split over 200 m²
Villa Banyan$250,000
Uluwatu, 2 bed$279,000
Canggu, 2 to 3 bed$315,000

Where we lose: both of those have a roof terrace. Villa Banyan does not.

A full year, three ways

Same house. Same cost list. The only thing that changes is how well it rents. Case 2 is what we would plan around. Case 3 is a 90% year, which is fuller than the top tenth of every listing in Seminyak. It is a ceiling, not a plan.

Gross yield, before a single cost comes out
24.6%
$61,594 of rent on a $250,000 villa, run properly at 75% full
Market average, 38% full11.6%
Run properly, 75% full24.6%
Best case, 90% full29.5%

Gross means before the booking site fee, management, staff, power, tax and repairs. Every one of those costs is taken out line by line in the table below, and what is left is the net figure. The cost list assumes you pay full rate for everything. An owner who manages the house themselves, or hires cheaper, keeps more of the gross.

Priced below the comparable listings
$65,000
$250,000 here, three beds, finished. The Canggu comparable asks $315,000.
Your price, finished, 3 bed$250,000
Uluwatu, 2 bed, finished$279,000
Canggu, 2 to 3 bed, finished$315,000

Other ads promise value growth before handover. These villas are already built and furnished, so there is no build to wait through and no handover to bet on. The gap is in the price: $29,000 to $65,000 under comparable finished listings, and the rent starts with the first booking. Two honest caveats: those are asking prices, not closed sales, and equity on paper only lands when you sell or refinance.

Per year 1. Market average38% full 2. Run properly75% full 3. Best case90% full
Money in
Rent taken$29,043$61,594$73,800
That works out at about $209 a night for 139 nights, then $225 a night for 274 nights and for 328 nights.
Money out
Booking site fee, 15%$4,356$9,239$11,070
Management, 15%$4,356$9,239$11,070
Cleaning, laundry, guest supplies$726$1,540$1,845
Staff: housekeeper, pool, garden$4,200$4,200$4,200
Power, water, internet$3,600$4,500$4,950
Repairs and replacements$2,000$2,800$3,400
Insurance$400$400$400
Land and building tax$250$250$250
Rental income tax, 10%$2,904$6,159$7,380
Total money out$22,792$38,327$44,565
What is left
Cash in your pocket$6,251$23,267$29,235
On $250,000, that is2.5%9.3%11.7%
Lease used up each year$10,000$10,000$10,000
Real gain after thatMinus $3,749$13,267$19,235

Where these costs come from

The booking site fee is 15%. Airbnb and Booking.com charge 15% to 17%. A guest who books you direct costs about 3%, so a good manager chases direct bookings.

Staff, power and repairs come from published Bali running costs. Staff run $250 to $400 a month. Power and water run $200 to $350. Repairs run $100 to $200.

Rental income tax is 10% of the rent if you hold an Indonesian tax number. Without one it can be 20%. Land and building tax runs near 0.1% of the assessed value.

One number we are still checking

We will not print a headline net yield until someone outside this company checks it.

Ads here shout 12%, 13%, 16%. Those are gross numbers, like our 24.6% above. They drop the fees, the tax, the empty weeks and the repairs. We would rather hand you the sheet above and let you break it. Change any line you think is wrong.

The free
ROI calculator

Other developers hand you a build calculator. This is the whole profit and loss, free, on the page. It starts on our numbers. Change any line to yours and watch the return move.

75%
9.3%
Net ROI, after every cost on the left.
Nights sold274 of 365
Rent taken, gross$61,650
Gross yield24.7%
Total money out$38,351
Cash in your pocket$23,299
Lease used up each year$10,000
Real gain after that$13,299

Every default is the same number as the table above, and the sliders let you be harsher than we are, or cheaper than we are. It is a planning tool, not financial advice.

How buyers
pay for it

Two ways to pay. Both add up to $250,000, and both are paid in steps.

Villa Banyan pool

Plan A. Ten months.

Villa Banyan, Seminyak

You pay 20% down. Then you pay ten equal payments. This is the simple route if the money is already there.

Down$50,000
Then 10 months$20,000
Total$250,000
Pool and garden

Plan B. The house helps pay.

Villa Banyan, Seminyak

You pay 20% down. Then $10,000 a month for a year. The last $80,000 comes out of the rent the house earns. That part takes 20 months. We built this plan because cash is the hard part, not appetite.

Down$50,000
Then 12 months$10,000
Then 20 from rent$4,000
Total$250,000
The courtyard at night

The lease, in plain words

A long-term lease, with the option to extend

You lease Villa Banyan long term. You can ask to extend. That extra time is not free. The price depends on what the land is worth then. Three valuers who do not work for us will set it. No advert can change that. We put this here because you would find it anyway.

The termLong-term lease
ExtensionWritten in
Renewal priceSet by valuers

If you want us to run the rental, our partners charge 15% to 18% of the rent. That does not include power or big structural repairs.

Two and a half minutes

Find a plan that fits you, and stay a night for free.

A couple of quick questions to help us find you your best fit. If it fits, we invite you to sleep a night in the villa before you decide anything.

Read the numbers first
  • Your payment plan20% down and ten months, or the plan where the rent pays the last third. You see which one is yours.
  • A straight answerWithin reach or not yet. We tell you either way, so nobody wastes your time on a call.
  • A night in the villaIf it fits, you are invited to stay a night and check every number in person before you commit to anything.

Frequently asked
questions

These are the ones people ask us first. The hard ones are at the top.

Can I really renew? And what will it cost?

The right to extend is written into the lease. The price is not set today. It will depend on what the land is worth then. Three valuers who do not work for us will decide it.

So the right is real. The cost is not known yet. Anyone who quotes you a fixed renewal price on a Bali lease is guessing. Ask us and we will send you the clause.

Can I legally rent it out?

Short stay renting in Bali needs the right company and the right licence. The rules are being enforced now. This is where buyers are most often told an easy answer.

So we write ours down, with our notary. It says which company holds the licence, who runs the rental, and where that leaves you. If an advert tells you to just put it on Airbnb, be careful with that advert.

Is 12% to 14% return real?

Not the way they are printed. Those are gross numbers. They come before the booking site fee, management, staff, power, tax, empty weeks and repairs. And a seller published almost all of them.

Ours is what lands in your account. At 75% full, the year we would plan around, the rent is $61,594, the costs are $38,327, and $23,267 is left. On $250,000 that is 9.3% cash. Push it to a 90% year and it is 11.7%, but that is fuller than the top tenth of every listing in Seminyak, so we would not buy on it. Every line behind those numbers is in the table above, and you can change any of them.

Would an index fund beat this?

On a screen, maybe. But a fund is a number. It houses nobody. Most of its return only exists on the day you sell, and when the market drops 30%, you own 30% less and can do nothing but wait. You cannot sleep in an index.

This pays you in cash while you hold it, 9.3% to 11.7% in the cases above, and it is a three bedroom house in Seminyak. You can walk into it, stay in it, put your family in it for the weeks you keep. Its rent does not move because an index moved. Most people who buy here already hold the fund. They are buying the thing a fund can never be: a place that is theirs.

Bali is changing because of foreigners like you.

That is fair to be angry about, and it deserves a straight answer.

The Sacred Garden is five houses on land that was already built on in Kerobokan Kelod. It is not a filled in rice field. It is not a nominee deal. It is not a 40 unit block. We will send the permits so you can check that instead of taking our word.

Is it actually built?

Yes. The villas are finished and furnished. You are not buying a drawing or a promise. Come and walk through one, open the cupboards, turn on the taps. Or ask us and we send today's photos, the good ones and the bad ones.

Why call it Villa Banyan?

Each of the five is named after a tree. Banyan, Meranti, Acacia, Tamarind and Teak. Banyan is the first one. There are only five. When one is booked we mark it on this page. We do not run a fake countdown.

Read it all first.
Then call us.

The lease. The permits. The floor plan. The payment plan. The spreadsheet. We send it as one file. Read it with your lawyer. Nobody mentions a deposit until you have.

Sun beds beside the pool
The house at night lit from inside

Five houses.
One lane.
Every paper on the table.